[ Midtown Madness 2 Central ] [ Midtown Madness 2 Central ]

Midtown Madness 2 Central > City Editing > Thick Moment...
View previous topic | View next topic
Author
Message Post new topicReply to topic
Sultan
I hate TWM n00bs, I love GT

Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 295
Location: Coventry, United Kingdom

Status: Offline


Post subject: Thick Moment... Reply with quote

Evening all,
Sorry to ask such a daft question, its probably been mentioned in the various tutorials and topics etc on the forums, but I'd take a stab and use your expertise.
I thought I'd have a dab at City Editing, now I know how to get London from PDSL to ZMod, but if I wanted to add some objects, what would be the export procedure and would it retain its traffic etc?
_________________
http://coventrybuspics.fpic.co.uk
Happy days.
Post 22 Jul 2008 11:28 pm
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
HummersRock
...is still seeing colours.

Joined: 20 Feb 2006
Posts: 2669
Location: Magic Mushroom Land

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, if your going to be adding objects you made, then you can simply just open London into Zmodeler and then import or merge your objects into London, resize and move as needed, and then export as 3DS, and use mm2city toolkit for the rest. Doing it this way I'm really not sure if it will still have traffic or not, as I've never done it myself.

I think the easiest way is to use that one tool that was made quite a while back for adding objects to any PSDL and moving it where ever (rotating is also possible, but resizing is not). I'm not sure what it is called, but you can find it on this site in the downloads section. It includes a tutorial with it on how to add objects, etc. Wink
_________________
My MM2 Creations | My DeviantArt
Post 23 Jul 2008 01:13 am
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Maxoff
MM2C Addict

Joined: 11 Nov 2004
Posts: 560
Location: Poland

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

If you load London in ZModeler, add something and then export it to .3ds, MM2CT will not create roads and other elements. The city will be destroyed and useless.

So if you want to add INST or PROPS object and you wish to use MM2CT, then I suggest to:
1. Run MM2CT
2. Load london.psdl in the program
3. Follow instruction from this topic
_________________
... You only have to know how to prepare query, google will do the rest ...
... My software ...
... Guide to Punctuation ...
Post 23 Jul 2008 03:01 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous: Post new topicReply to topic

Page 1 of 1 All times are GMT


Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Home - MM2C.com - Contact - Staff & Seniors - FAQ - Community Rules - Syndication


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group