[ Midtown Madness 2 Central ] [ Midtown Madness 2 Central ]

Midtown Madness 2 Central > City Editing > Building Problem
View previous topic | View next topic
Author
Message Post new topicReply to topic
MM2_Peter_MM2
City Creator, Winzas Katzas

Joined: 20 Jul 2008
Posts: 96
Location: hudmap.pkg - Germany

Status: Offline


Post subject: Building Problem Reply with quote

Hello, again. I have another problem with my cities and MM2 City ToolKit. I made some hiiiiiiigh buildings in my map with textures. But when I start the game, there are no textures, only a grey color on my buildings. How can I make some textures in my map?
(I only make mistakes I'm dead in 1 hour Laughing )
Post 30 Jul 2008 04:43 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dummiesboy
Yeah.

Joined: 23 Jul 2008
Posts: 474
Location: USA

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Are the textures the right size? If they aren't, they won't appear ingame. Wink
Post 30 Jul 2008 06:06 pm
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
mm1guy
­

Joined: 04 Aug 2003
Posts: 1558


Status: Offline


Xbox Live Gamertag:
mm2guy
Post subject: Reply with quote

MM2's maximum texture resolution is 512x512, right?

Also, make sure your texture is a multiple of 64 x 64
Post 01 Aug 2008 02:38 am
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
b12man
Nirvanophile

Joined: 07 Aug 2006
Posts: 2153
Location: Lurking somewhere near...

Status: Offline


Xbox Live Gamertag:
ForeignBrian 12
Post subject: Reply with quote

I think the max res is like 4096x4096 or 2048x2048 Razz

The textures on the '93 Mustang are 1024x1024, looks purdy
_________________


Tutorials || Make Your Own Traffic | Change Traffic Tuning
Projects || 93 Mustang GT | 85 Chevy Suburban [WIP]
Post 01 Aug 2008 04:57 am
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Maxoff
MM2C Addict

Joined: 11 Nov 2004
Posts: 560
Location: Poland

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Please post names of textures (with extensions) and location on disk.
_________________
... You only have to know how to prepare query, google will do the rest ...
... My software ...
... Guide to Punctuation ...
Post 04 Aug 2008 09:45 am
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Franch88
Re-Member

Joined: 20 Nov 2007
Posts: 588
Location: Italy

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

b12man wrote:
I think the max res is like 4096x4096 or 2048x2048 Razz

No, the limit is of 1024x1024. I tried with a 2048x2048 texture on a car and the game crashes after selected this car.

Maxoff wrote:
Please post names of textures (with extensions) and location on disk.

Yeah, the textures file names are important. And, you can't use .bmp textures format to make a city.

By the way, in ZModeler after exported your work in .3ds, the texture file names assigned to the material will be cutted if too long. So, when you import the .3ds file in MM2CT these textures won't be displayed; is possble to solve this?
_________________
Fiat 500 = Italian motorization.
|Franch88's MM2 Releases||MM2X.com|
Post 04 Aug 2008 04:34 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Riva
Rivalicious

Joined: 29 Jan 2003
Posts: 1130
Location: Belgium

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

2048x1024 works, I used it for the high quality pack for the Audi R8 bodypaint but you must to play with less of addons.

Franch88 wrote:
By the way, in ZModeler after exported your work in .3ds, the texture file names assigned to the material will be cutted if too long. So, when you import the .3ds file in MM2CT these textures won't be displayed; is possble to solve this?

You need to use maximum 8 characters for objects and textures from 3DS files. With MM2 CTK you must to take into account the first characters (maximum 4 for the prefix > xyz_) so your texture name shouldn't exceed the 4 characters in this case (e.g. roa0, roa1, roa2 etc). We get this result : xyz_roa0.tga (8 characters). I dunno if you can use more characters about 3DS files.
_________________
Post 04 Aug 2008 06:13 pm
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Maxoff
MM2C Addict

Joined: 11 Nov 2004
Posts: 560
Location: Poland

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Riva wrote:
With MM2 CTK you must to take into account the first characters (maximum 4 for the prefix > xyz_) so your texture name shouldn't exceed the 4 characters in this case (e.g. roa0, roa1, roa2 etc).

It is not true. You can use up to 8 characters + extension. Prefix is added by MM2CT; .3ds limit doesn't apply to prefix, only to basename.
_________________
... You only have to know how to prepare query, google will do the rest ...
... My software ...
... Guide to Punctuation ...
Post 04 Aug 2008 08:23 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
José Arnaldo
Waterboy

Joined: 08 May 2008
Posts: 3


Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the same problem in Central City (John Ville Preview), when the Zmodeler rename the textures with more than 8 characters, the solution to make it compatible with Shader Mod 2, was using a hex editor to change the name of textures in 3Ds file.

Sorry my bad english.
Post 04 Aug 2008 11:56 pm
View user's profile Send private message
Franch88
Re-Member

Joined: 20 Nov 2007
Posts: 588
Location: Italy

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Maxoff wrote:
Riva wrote:
With MM2 CTK you must to take into account the first characters (maximum 4 for the prefix > xyz_) so your texture name shouldn't exceed the 4 characters in this case (e.g. roa0, roa1, roa2 etc).

It is not true. You can use up to 8 characters + extension. Prefix is added by MM2CT; .3ds limit doesn't apply to prefix, only to basename.

Yeah, in fact MM2CT features the addiction of the city basename as suffix in the texture name. Anyway the limit of 8 characters afflicts the textures names of the materials in .3ds exporting in ZModeler.

José Arnaldo wrote:
I had the same problem in Central City (John Ville Preview), when the Zmodeler rename the textures with more than 8 characters, the solution to make it compatible with Shader Mod 2, was using a hex editor to change the name of textures in 3Ds file.

Is just what I want to do, make a city that uses in-game textures at least for PSDL parts like road, sidewalks, crosswalks, grass and concrete without using renamed copies, as you're doing with JoauVille project. The usage of renamed copies of the in-game textures will let them lost their features of wheels drag and clouds shadows effects.
_________________
Fiat 500 = Italian motorization.
|Franch88's MM2 Releases||MM2X.com|
Post 05 Aug 2008 12:16 am
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Maxoff
MM2C Addict

Joined: 11 Nov 2004
Posts: 560
Location: Poland

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Franch88 wrote:
José Arnaldo wrote:
I had the same problem in Central City (John Ville Preview), when the Zmodeler rename the textures with more than 8 characters, the solution to make it compatible with Shader Mod 2, was using a hex editor to change the name of textures in 3Ds file.

Is just what I want to do, make a city that uses in-game textures at least for PSDL parts like road, sidewalks, crosswalks, grass and concrete without using renamed copies, as you're doing with JoauVille project. The usage of renamed copies of the in-game textures will let them lost their features of wheels drag and clouds shadows effects.

TIP: You can force MM2CT not to rename (not to add prefix) materials, in .3ds import windows, there is material list and next to every entry there is checkbox, just uncheck items you don't want to rename.
_________________
... You only have to know how to prepare query, google will do the rest ...
... My software ...
... Guide to Punctuation ...
Post 05 Aug 2008 08:36 am
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Riva
Rivalicious

Joined: 29 Jan 2003
Posts: 1130
Location: Belgium

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Maxoff wrote:
Riva wrote:
With MM2 CTK you must to take into account the first characters (maximum 4 for the prefix > xyz_) so your texture name shouldn't exceed the 4 characters in this case (e.g. roa0, roa1, roa2 etc).

It is not true. You can use up to 8 characters + extension. Prefix is added by MM2CT; .3ds limit doesn't apply to prefix, only to basename.

Oh ! Nice to know, thanks.
_________________
Post 05 Aug 2008 11:02 am
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous: Post new topicReply to topic

Page 1 of 1 All times are GMT


Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Home - MM2C.com - Contact - Staff & Seniors - FAQ - Community Rules - Syndication


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group