[ Midtown Madness 2 Central ] [ Midtown Madness 2 Central ]

Midtown Madness 2 Central > City Editing > Breakable walls
View previous topic | View next topic
Author
Message Post new topicReply to topic
Midas
The PSDL Doctor

Joined: 26 Nov 2009
Posts: 62
Location: Belgium

Status: Offline


Post subject: Breakable walls Reply with quote

Hello

I'm making a building for my city in ZModeler 1.07b and I want to make one wall of it breakable.

Can someone point me into the right direction?
Post 27 Feb 2010 06:07 pm
View user's profile Send private message
mcw_metrobus
Hank Marvin Fan!

Joined: 18 Nov 2009
Posts: 213
Location: Five miles from Joey Makepeace

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, in one of the London Mods (MEGAMOD2), there was a glass building that you could drive into and destroy, you should search the mod and find out who the author was and drop him a meassage on how he done it. Hope it helps, Good luck!!!!
_________________
Post 28 Feb 2010 12:11 pm
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
ITN_Tuning
a.k.a. Jaguara

Joined: 21 Oct 2006
Posts: 537
Location: Rousse,Bulgaria

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

You can detach the part of the building you want to be breakable, in Zmod.
Name it i.e. BH(number)_, the other part of the building would be PH(number)_, without the brackets. Not sure would be there a sound in the
game though. But it'll work that way probably.
_________________
Post 28 Feb 2010 02:13 pm
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Midas
The PSDL Doctor

Joined: 26 Nov 2009
Posts: 62
Location: Belgium

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

It works, thanks a lot. Mr. Green

Do you know how I can make it break in two now?
Post 28 Feb 2010 08:41 pm
View user's profile Send private message
random.monster1981
Amateur Modeller ftw!

Joined: 18 Oct 2008
Posts: 832
Location: under your bed dropping wind.

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Midas wrote:
It works, thanks a lot. Mr. Green

Do you know how I can make it break in two now?


forgive me for sounding maybe just a bit cheeky, but wouldnt it just be the same process? splitting the split polies into 2 more objects and naming them accordingly?

just my pennies worth lol
Post 28 Feb 2010 09:03 pm
View user's profile Send private message
ITN_Tuning
a.k.a. Jaguara

Joined: 21 Oct 2006
Posts: 537
Location: Rousse,Bulgaria

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

That's right. Like if you have a whole wall, and want it to break in several
parts, you model it with more poligones, then detach it to few objects so
when you hit it with the vehicle, it'll set apart where you had detached it.
_________________
Post 28 Feb 2010 11:03 pm
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Silent1Unknown
a.k.a. Silent

Joined: 10 May 2007
Posts: 831


Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Does it break all the pieces of the wall or just the part of the wall that you hit?
_________________
2010 MM2C AWARDS
Most Helpful to the Community Award
Mr. Nice Guy Award
Helping Hand Award
Post 28 Feb 2010 11:20 pm
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
ITN_Tuning
a.k.a. Jaguara

Joined: 21 Oct 2006
Posts: 537
Location: Rousse,Bulgaria

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

I think that is the parts you hit. I just added a bunch of boxes on my track,
went through it, and one box left in the air.
_________________
Post 28 Feb 2010 11:36 pm
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
random.monster1981
Amateur Modeller ftw!

Joined: 18 Oct 2008
Posts: 832
Location: under your bed dropping wind.

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

so for breakable objects you name the objects BH1, BH2 etc?

I know about the PH1,PH2,PH3 etc for objects ( and sneaky road if you cant get the roads to work in mm2ct )

but what about a problem I've been having in my Birmingham Bus City, where I place objects in Zmodeller and even zoomed fully out being able to see the individual buildings, BUT.. in game the buildings just randomly pop up out of nowhere Laughing any fix for that? Embarassed

edit: I don't mean popping up out of place, they are in the places and position that I set them to, they just visually pop up out of nowhere when you round a corner whereas slightly before.. the building isnt visible, but as you get closer the building just appears
Post 28 Feb 2010 11:47 pm
View user's profile Send private message
ITN_Tuning
a.k.a. Jaguara

Joined: 21 Oct 2006
Posts: 537
Location: Rousse,Bulgaria

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

That's due to the level of detail. You can either copy the object in Zmod and
name it like PH1_ for high , PM1_ for medium, PL1_ for low. But in MM2CT
it makes it automatically. When you import 3ds/ase, you click advanced and
check "create additional bodies" which is for level of detail.
_________________
Post 01 Mar 2010 12:10 am
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Midas
The PSDL Doctor

Joined: 26 Nov 2009
Posts: 62
Location: Belgium

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

random.monster1981 wrote:
forgive me for sounding maybe just a bit cheeky, but wouldnt it just be the same process? splitting the split polies into 2 more objects and naming them accordingly?

just my pennies worth lol


Yes indeed, sorry for asking such a silly question. Mr. Green Thanks again!
Post 01 Mar 2010 04:28 pm
View user's profile Send private message
random.monster1981
Amateur Modeller ftw!

Joined: 18 Oct 2008
Posts: 832
Location: under your bed dropping wind.

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Midas wrote:
random.monster1981 wrote:
forgive me for sounding maybe just a bit cheeky, but wouldnt it just be the same process? splitting the split polies into 2 more objects and naming them accordingly?

just my pennies worth lol


Yes indeed, sorry for asking such a silly question. Mr. Green Thanks again!


lol no probs, good luck with your project Razz Mr. Green
Post 01 Mar 2010 05:47 pm
View user's profile Send private message
ITN_Tuning
a.k.a. Jaguara

Joined: 21 Oct 2006
Posts: 537
Location: Rousse,Bulgaria

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Post some screenshots and ingame shots if you have time. I'm curious
about that track.
_________________
Post 01 Mar 2010 06:03 pm
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Midas
The PSDL Doctor

Joined: 26 Nov 2009
Posts: 62
Location: Belgium

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

ITN_Tuning wrote:
Post some screenshots and ingame shots if you have time. I'm curious
about that track.

Thanks for your interest. Very Happy
The only thing i have yet is a flat version of the city in ZModeler and a tower for my castle (building with the breakables). I'll post a topic with screenshots of my track soon! Smile
Post 10 Mar 2010 12:28 pm
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous: Post new topicReply to topic

Page 1 of 1 All times are GMT


Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Home - MM2C.com - Contact - Staff & Seniors - FAQ - Community Rules - Syndication


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group