[ Midtown Madness 2 Central ] [ Midtown Madness 2 Central ]

Midtown Madness 2 Central > City Editing > Colourless!!!
View previous topic | View next topic
Author
Message Post new topicReply to topic
carloschankl
Waterboy

Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 6


Status: Offline


Post subject: Colourless!!! Reply with quote

i made a city with only GROUND_ and PH1_, assigned a multi/sub object material to them in 3DsMax, Material ID was set, but i appeared that the ground was black and the ph1_ was white in color in game, which should be green and grey...

may anyone help me with this problem?
Post 19 Sep 2010 12:06 pm
View user's profile Send private message
carking1996
MM2C Too Much

Joined: 12 Aug 2009
Posts: 608
Location: United States

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Please show a pic of your problem. Wink
Post 19 Sep 2010 12:33 pm
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
carloschankl
Waterboy

Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 6


Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

in 3DsMax:


in MM2:

white part is the PH1_, and black is GROUND_

thx
Post 19 Sep 2010 01:28 pm
View user's profile Send private message
carking1996
MM2C Too Much

Joined: 12 Aug 2009
Posts: 608
Location: United States

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

make sure that the texture is in the TEXTURE_ folder. Wink just use the default grass tex instead and place it in the TEXTURE_ folder and assign it. Wink
Post 19 Sep 2010 01:29 pm
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
carloschankl
Waterboy

Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 6


Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

sure it is, as i make it through mm2ct, and i have checked it...
any other probabilities?
Post 19 Sep 2010 03:00 pm
View user's profile Send private message
random.monster1981
Amateur Modeller ftw!

Joined: 18 Oct 2008
Posts: 832
Location: under your bed dropping wind.

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

incorrect texture sizes can also do this.

make sure textures are 256x256, 512x512, 1024x1024 etc

and not compressed TGA or 24 bit bitmaps.
Post 19 Sep 2010 03:09 pm
View user's profile Send private message
sajmon14
One of last MM2 track makers

Joined: 10 Oct 2008
Posts: 46
Location: Poland

Status: Offline


Xbox Live Gamertag:
PS3 is better
Post subject: Reply with quote

carking1996 wrote:
make sure that the texture is in the TEXTURE_ folder. Wink just use the default grass tex instead and place it in the TEXTURE_ folder and assign it. Wink


not "texture_" but "_texture" folder. If use textures from this folder it should work(if texture name not longer than 7 characters)
_________________
_________________
Member of [LTV] Clan.
Post 19 Sep 2010 06:06 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
carloschankl
Waterboy

Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 6


Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

sajmon14 wrote:
carking1996 wrote:
make sure that the texture is in the TEXTURE_ folder. Wink just use the default grass tex instead and place it in the TEXTURE_ folder and assign it. Wink


not "texture_" but "_texture" folder. If use textures from this folder it should work(if texture name not longer than 7 characters)


yeh, put in _texture and sized to 256*256, but still, no changes...
actually is that ok to create GROUND_ and PH1_ and assign them material in the Same 3DsMax file? do i need to create and paint them seperately?
Post 20 Sep 2010 03:51 am
View user's profile Send private message
carloschankl
Waterboy

Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 6


Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

help~
Post 20 Sep 2010 01:40 pm
View user's profile Send private message
Busdude666
MM2C Maniac

Joined: 11 May 2010
Posts: 486
Location: Manchester, United Kingdom

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

I would help you but I don't know a thing about making cities. I would have expected one of the other members to have assisted you by now. Confused This was a useful bump..
Post 18 Oct 2010 11:33 pm
View user's profile Send private message
HummeR
Is a failure.

Joined: 08 Aug 2010
Posts: 75
Location: Floating In Colours

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

carloschankl wrote:
actually is that ok to create GROUND_ and PH1_ and assign them material in the Same 3DsMax file?


Yes that is ok.

I really can't help you. I have barely used 3DS Max and I only used it for modeling. I never textured in it. I used Zmodeler for that.
_________________
Buni Comic
Post 18 Oct 2010 11:36 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous: Post new topicReply to topic

Page 1 of 1 All times are GMT


Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Home - MM2C.com - Contact - Staff & Seniors - FAQ - Community Rules - Syndication


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group