[ Midtown Madness 2 Central ] [ Midtown Madness 2 Central ]

Midtown Madness 2 Central > The Bodyshop > sketchup to mm2 ?
View previous topic | View next topic
Author
Message Post new topicReply to topic
burcu
Waterboy

Joined: 26 Oct 2010
Posts: 12
Location: ol

Status: Offline


Post subject: sketchup to mm2 ? Reply with quote

can i use sketchup models for midtown madness 2 ? i have full version of sketchup and zmodeler but when i import it its blank shell i giveyou the model to check it out ?
Post 10 Jul 2012 07:32 pm
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
aaro4130
MM2C Maniac

Joined: 22 Feb 2009
Posts: 234
Location: At my laptop (hooked up to a monitor, keyboard, mouse, and speakers)

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Export to DAE, import with 3DS max, export to OBJ , import with ZM2, export to ZM1. It's how i do it and it works 100%
Post 10 Jul 2012 09:05 pm
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
burcu
Waterboy

Joined: 26 Oct 2010
Posts: 12
Location: ol

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

aaro4130 wrote:
Export to DAE, import with 3DS max, export to OBJ , import with ZM2, export to ZM1. It's how i do it and it works 100%


hey why should i export it to zm1 ? i cant work on zm2?
Post 10 Jul 2012 09:10 pm
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
burcu
Waterboy

Joined: 26 Oct 2010
Posts: 12
Location: ol

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

i imported the obj to zmodeler 2 but i still dont see anything
Post 10 Jul 2012 09:23 pm
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
aaro4130
MM2C Maniac

Joined: 22 Feb 2009
Posts: 234
Location: At my laptop (hooked up to a monitor, keyboard, mouse, and speakers)

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

burcu wrote:
i imported the obj to zmodeler 2 but i still dont see anything


Weird, could be possible it isn't writing the DAE?
Post 11 Jul 2012 09:26 pm
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
burcu
Waterboy

Joined: 26 Oct 2010
Posts: 12
Location: ol

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

thats weird ,, can i give you the file so you check it ?
Post 12 Jul 2012 12:23 pm
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
burcu
Waterboy

Joined: 26 Oct 2010
Posts: 12
Location: ol

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

anything i import to zmodeler gives me invisible why ??
Post 12 Jul 2012 12:25 pm
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
burcu
Waterboy

Joined: 26 Oct 2010
Posts: 12
Location: ol

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

hey wait i know why it isnt registered
Post 12 Jul 2012 12:50 pm
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
random.monster1981
Amateur Modeller ftw!

Joined: 18 Oct 2008
Posts: 832
Location: under your bed dropping wind.

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

burcu wrote:
aaro4130 wrote:
Export to DAE, import with 3DS max, export to OBJ , import with ZM2, export to ZM1. It's how i do it and it works 100%


hey why should i export it to zm1 ? i cant work on zm2?


Zmodeller 2 doesn't support the MM2 PKG format since the PKG format is native to zmodeller 1.X ( 1.5/1.6/1.7 )
Post 12 Jul 2012 01:52 pm
View user's profile Send private message
burcu
Waterboy

Joined: 26 Oct 2010
Posts: 12
Location: ol

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

weird i registered it and still the same problem nothing shows when i import!!
Post 12 Jul 2012 02:35 pm
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
aaro4130
MM2C Maniac

Joined: 22 Feb 2009
Posts: 234
Location: At my laptop (hooked up to a monitor, keyboard, mouse, and speakers)

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

random.monster1981 wrote:
burcu wrote:
aaro4130 wrote:
Export to DAE, import with 3DS max, export to OBJ , import with ZM2, export to ZM1. It's how i do it and it works 100%


hey why should i export it to zm1 ? i cant work on zm2?


Zmodeller 2 doesn't support the MM2 PKG format since the PKG format is native to zmodeller 1.X ( 1.5/1.6/1.7 )


Oh i read that wrong, export as ZM1 pkg to export to mm2 Smile like random.monster1981 said.
Post 12 Jul 2012 02:35 pm
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
burcu
Waterboy

Joined: 26 Oct 2010
Posts: 12
Location: ol

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

so i export from sketchup directly to zm1 ? can i do the whole things with 3d max instead of zmodeler ?
Post 13 Jul 2012 12:07 pm
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
random.monster1981
Amateur Modeller ftw!

Joined: 18 Oct 2008
Posts: 832
Location: under your bed dropping wind.

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

burcu wrote:
so i export from sketchup directly to zm1 ? can i do the whole things with 3d max instead of zmodeler ?


You can, But you'd need to export to 3ds and then import it with Zmodeller 1.X then export it out to PKG from there.
Post 13 Jul 2012 03:29 pm
View user's profile Send private message
burcu
Waterboy

Joined: 26 Oct 2010
Posts: 12
Location: ol

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

ok ill check it out
Post 14 Jul 2012 04:28 pm
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Display posts from previous: Post new topicReply to topic

Page 1 of 1 All times are GMT


Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Home - MM2C.com - Contact - Staff & Seniors - FAQ - Community Rules - Syndication


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group