[ Midtown Madness 2 Central ] [ Midtown Madness 2 Central ]

Midtown Madness 2 Central > City Editing > Making a new city---Beijing
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
View previous topic | View next topic
Author
Message Post new topicReply to topic
yayaya
Bench Warmer

Joined: 24 Jul 2006
Posts: 43
Location: Beijing

Status: Offline


Post subject: Making a new city---Beijing Reply with quote

I'm a new comer, I'm trying to make my city----Beijing
the capital city of China, very big and very beautiful!

I've been learning to make 3d model, and could make some bridges or buildings, but i still can't start making the city beacouse it's hard to find a right scale, so i put a map onto a very big box(named GROUND_00) in 3dsmax to see what the size the city should have, then i used MM2CT to convert the 3ds file into .ar file, but the program has a wrong like that:

what's the reason? any limits on its size
_________________
I need your help .... ; )
Post 14 Oct 2006 08:27 am
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
abec
Bench Warmer

Joined: 20 Apr 2003
Posts: 30
Location: NE

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmmm, would imagine that's a pretty big job (5 my or so i guess?). PM me if you'd like some advises though, after all i've actually stayed that place for a couple of months and i know a bit about this kind of stuff (trust me "ge mener"Wink
Post 22 Nov 2006 08:31 pm
View user's profile Send private message
fre_ber
triangle fan
Moderator

Joined: 15 Jul 2002
Posts: 2399
Location: ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, finding the scale can be tricky - espescially since such maps are rarely accurate enough. Usually, the width of the roads are not to scale, the differences in width on the map are often just cues to indicate that there is a difference, and not to give the exact width of the street.

I think that the best thing you can do, if You live in Bejing, is to go to one of the city blocks and pace out the distances along the block sides. Then you have a rough scale that you can use. Make a GROUND surface that is the size you measured using 1.0=1 metre, then scale the big box so that your single block lines up and go from there.

But don't try to export a huge block with the map as a texture - this will not work, even if you get MM2CT to export it. MM2 won't render such huge polygons correctly. Rename the box so that MM2CT won't consider it for the PSDL and start to model block by block on top of the map, test the export frequently. Be careful to follow the instructions for MM2CT precisely when you model your blocks.
_________________

"He who re-invents the wheel, understands much better how a wheel works."

<[4D]JoeShmo> what we have here, is a failure.. to communicate
Post 22 Nov 2006 10:41 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Maxoff
MM2C Addict

Joined: 11 Nov 2004
Posts: 560
Location: Poland

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Please remove COPS, you don't need them, It looks for me, that you have a mess in textures and it probalby cause "Index out of bounds". Please remove all unused textures/materials and assign materials to the objects once again. You shouldn't use your regional characters in textures/materials names as well, because it may cause problems.

If it doesn't help, please upload your .3ds file and I'll check it.
_________________
... You only have to know how to prepare query, google will do the rest ...
... My software ...
... Guide to Punctuation ...
Post 23 Nov 2006 07:46 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
yayaya
Bench Warmer

Joined: 24 Jul 2006
Posts: 43
Location: Beijing

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Declar:
my first city needs "Sample city", it provides basic crossings and roads

I've devided the big box(map) into pieces, and MM2CT can convert the 3ds. to .ar file, but the game doesn't load it, whenever i want to load it in game, the following is a black screen, and I pressed Esc, the game will jump back to windows, what's wrong?
(Even when i just put a small box in "Sample city" the game doesn't load it...)
_________________
I need your help .... ; )
Post 02 Dec 2006 07:08 am
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
fre_ber
triangle fan
Moderator

Joined: 15 Jul 2002
Posts: 2399
Location: ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

I suppose that it is impossible to say with this little information. I recommend that you take up Maxoff's offer and give him the 3ds file to check it out.
_________________

"He who re-invents the wheel, understands much better how a wheel works."

<[4D]JoeShmo> what we have here, is a failure.. to communicate
Post 02 Dec 2006 12:32 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
yayaya
Bench Warmer

Joined: 24 Jul 2006
Posts: 43
Location: Beijing

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

I no longer care whether it is possible to load my city, I just start making buildings. whenever I go to make roads, I'll ask for help, wait for me!
and here are some main buiding around the road.
renew it!
Let's learn somthing about beijing
the first is Chang'an avenue.
Let's see it from western part:(buildings without materials at the side of the avenue)

This is Urban-Rural Trade Center
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
This is China Center TV station, its function will be undertaken by a
new building soon.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

This is China Millennium Monument

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This is China Military Museum




Turn to page two to get more!!!!
_________________
I need your help .... ; )


Last edited by yayaya on 16 Feb 2007 01:12 pm; edited 5 times in total
Post 17 Dec 2006 08:04 am
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
fre_ber
triangle fan
Moderator

Joined: 15 Jul 2002
Posts: 2399
Location: ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

That is not a good move. The larger your model is, the more difficult it is to locate the problem. I strongly recommend that you send the smallest possible version of your city that causes the error to Maxoff. I am pretty certain that you have nothing to fear in terms of IPR infringement from him. Wink

Just let him help you to get a working base that you can build on. If you continue to work on a model with errors, there is a huge risk of you adding more and more problems that, in the end, all have to be corrected.

This is actually one of the reasons why I am not really working on my Stockholm model at a very high pace - even though I test it in MM2 after every few changes, and it does work, I am worried about the BAI situation. MM2CT/genbai fails to generate a BAI file for my city and therefore, ambient traffic and multiplayer modes won't work. There is a big risk of me having to change just about every intersection in my model to get it right in the end and I am not looking forward to that.
_________________

"He who re-invents the wheel, understands much better how a wheel works."

<[4D]JoeShmo> what we have here, is a failure.. to communicate
Post 17 Dec 2006 10:43 am
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
yayaya
Bench Warmer

Joined: 24 Jul 2006
Posts: 43
Location: Beijing

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

I want to say I'm just making some buildings, no "roads_". Buildings are made in different files, and they can be used to do other things. even my if city may not build up, the model of these building are still useful. So I'll go on with my work.
and I'm looking forward to a place to upload my file...
http://bbs.modchina.com/viewFile.asp?BoardID=30&ID=5399
is it OK that i upload my file without it's material?
......in fact most of the materials are from Maxoff's Sample city, only one map is mine.I'll upload it
what my .max has more than the Sample city is only a GROUND_00
I hope you can be patient to convert it to the ar. file!
_________________
I need your help .... ; )
Post 23 Dec 2006 06:43 am
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Maxoff
MM2C Addict

Joined: 11 Nov 2004
Posts: 560
Location: Poland

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

yayaya wrote:
and I'm looking forward to a place to upload my file...
http://bbs.modchina.com/viewFile.asp?BoardID=30&ID=5399

I don't know what others think but in my option it isn't the best place to upload the file especially if the file should be downloaded by people who don't know the language and/or don't have account there.
_________________
... You only have to know how to prepare query, google will do the rest ...
... My software ...
... Guide to Punctuation ...
Post 25 Dec 2006 04:50 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Delorean_4
MM1 Maniac

Joined: 12 Mar 2004
Posts: 827
Location: Québec, Canada

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
This is actually one of the reasons why I am not really working on my Stockholm model at a very high pace


Hmmm... Stockholm, I hope to see that finished one day along with Beijing. It's nice having real cities in MM2 to add on to London and San Francisco.

What Cop and traffic cars are you planning to use for Beijing by the way? Or am I abit too far ahead in my thinking?
_________________
Tell me, if you could trade your Rear-Wheel drive Volvo Amazon for any other car in the world, what would it be?... A mistake.


GT wrote:
heu ikm a newb. Howz do i texreue that high polyz 3d bus u gav me the totrial to make??
Post 31 Dec 2006 02:04 pm
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
fre_ber
triangle fan
Moderator

Joined: 15 Jul 2002
Posts: 2399
Location: ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Delorean_4 wrote:
Stockholm, I hope to see that finished one day...

Well, there was a new version posted here just before christmas... If it will ever be finished is way too difficult to answer, you have to be happy with what you get - or not. Smile
_________________

"He who re-invents the wheel, understands much better how a wheel works."

<[4D]JoeShmo> what we have here, is a failure.. to communicate
Post 31 Dec 2006 03:17 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
yayaya
Bench Warmer

Joined: 24 Jul 2006
Posts: 43
Location: Beijing

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

If I can finish making Beijing, I would plan to change the cops, but how?
There are three kinds of Beijing cops, VW santana, VW passat, Hyundai sonata


_________________
I need your help .... ; )
Post 01 Jan 2007 07:17 am
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
james_beckerson
MM2C Regular

Joined: 30 Aug 2005
Posts: 114
Location: Poznan, Poland, Europe

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

First finish the city Very Happy you'll get lost in all the modifications if you'll make them simultanously.
_________________

This is a 1958 DeSoto Firedome
Post 01 Jan 2007 05:48 pm
View user's profile Send private message
Delorean_4
MM1 Maniac

Joined: 12 Mar 2004
Posts: 827
Location: Québec, Canada

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
but how?


If my memory serves well there should be a menu that asks what kind of vehicle you want to have assigned as the cop car, by default it should be vpcop but you can change it to any other car you want so long as you know the basename. I think this is listed in the "How to create a simple city" Topic.

-----------------------------

Update:

I found it:

Quote:
You will be asked about what type of police cars MM2CT should use for the COP1_ objects, type vpcop (This is the standard cop car from MM2):

_________________
Tell me, if you could trade your Rear-Wheel drive Volvo Amazon for any other car in the world, what would it be?... A mistake.


GT wrote:
heu ikm a newb. Howz do i texreue that high polyz 3d bus u gav me the totrial to make??
Post 02 Jan 2007 02:49 pm
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous: Post new topicReply to topic

Page 1 of 5 All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next


Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Home - MM2C.com - Contact - Staff & Seniors - FAQ - Community Rules - Syndication


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group