[ Midtown Madness 2 Central ] [ Midtown Madness 2 Central ]

Midtown Madness 2 Central > City Editing > Making a new city---Beijing
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
View previous topic | View next topic
Author
Message Post new topicReply to topic
yayaya
Bench Warmer

Joined: 24 Jul 2006
Posts: 43
Location: Beijing

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello guys! Very Happy I'm back!
I haven't be here as long as a whole day, as if one year had passed!
I reinstalled my windows again because of computer virus Crying or Very sad (luckily nothing is lost)
My city editing is processing. Now I can add "easy made"buildings to Maxoff's sample city, and it works in game, let's see some pictures:
Tian'anmen(the center of Beijing) in game

Urban rural trade center in game


The base part of Beijing West Railway Station


A happy thing: MM2CT could load psdl file with texture, but can I choose an object by clicking the object in the main window?


An unhappy thing: When I add a GROUND_ or ROAD_ to Maxoff's sample city(points are connected), MM2CT could convert it to psdl file and AR. file,
but game can't load it. it always shut down when loading.
here are wrong screen shot:


these two windows come one after another, how does that happen?
how to solve it... Crying or Very sad Crying or Very sad
_________________
I need your help .... ; )


Last edited by yayaya on 09 Feb 2007 01:07 pm; edited 1 time in total
Post 09 Feb 2007 10:55 am
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Maxoff
MM2C Addict

Joined: 11 Nov 2004
Posts: 560
Location: Poland

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

yayaya wrote:
A happy thing: MM2CT could load psdl file with texture, but can I choose an object by clicking the object in the main window?

Yes, you can. Check program topic for details

yayaya wrote:
An unhappy thing: When I add a GROUND_ or ROAD_ to Maxoff's sample city(points are connected)

If you want that anybody helps you to solve the problem, I suggest you to provide more details (or maybe better word is "any", because actually you said almost nothing about problem), for example .3ds file.
_________________
... You only have to know how to prepare query, google will do the rest ...
... My software ...
... Guide to Punctuation ...
Post 09 Feb 2007 01:04 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
yayaya
Bench Warmer

Joined: 24 Jul 2006
Posts: 43
Location: Beijing

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

I think you cannot understand my words... sorry Embarassed
Could you tell me your E-mail address? I could send my 3ds file through the E-mail, mine is " yayaya-321@sohu.com"

I meet another problem again: in game, the edges of some of my buildings are not sharp(but they should be, and they are sharp in 3Dstudio max), these edges are nearly round, that's bad looking...how to make them sharp?
_________________
I need your help .... ; )
Post 15 Feb 2007 01:56 pm
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Maxoff
MM2C Addict

Joined: 11 Nov 2004
Posts: 560
Location: Poland

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

yayaya wrote:
I think you cannot understand my words... sorry Embarassed

I think that you don't undestand my words. When I'm saying that you didn't provide enough informations it simply means that I'm not able to help you because we didn't describe your problem, you just wrote few words. There could be more 100 reasons why your problem appears, sorry, but I'm not going to guess which one is correct. This is why I need more information, this is why I ask very often for .3ds file, because it allows me to gather information I need.

yayaya wrote:
Could you tell me your E-mail address? I could send my 3ds file through the E-mail, mine is " yayaya-321@sohu.com"

Please PM me for communication details
_________________
... You only have to know how to prepare query, google will do the rest ...
... My software ...
... Guide to Punctuation ...
Post 15 Feb 2007 05:12 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Maxoff
MM2C Addict

Joined: 11 Nov 2004
Posts: 560
Location: Poland

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

yayaya wrote:
these edges are nearly round, that's bad looking...how to make them sharp?

Double post, but I forgot to write it last time. In advanced view, there is something like "Overwrite specular", try to set there, for example, 10 or 20 and let me know if it solves the problem.
_________________
... You only have to know how to prepare query, google will do the rest ...
... My software ...
... Guide to Punctuation ...
Post 16 Feb 2007 06:49 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
yayaya
Bench Warmer

Joined: 24 Jul 2006
Posts: 43
Location: Beijing

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm sorry where can I find "Advanced view", I just found an "advance" in MM2CT's menu, but there isn't an Overwrite something... where else should it be?

another thing: I find google earth is also making 3D City, and beijing is being built now, I have found two people are repeating my work(one have made Tian'anmen Gate, and the other one have made China Center TV tower, but I have built these buildings in 3Dsmax), I don't want them to repeat my job, or I should stop? Can their works replace ours? I feel afraid... Crying or Very sad
[img]http://sketchup.google.com/3dwarehouse/download?mid=117a01a30f6b48df4df1932f12d5247b&rtyp=lt[/img]
[img]http://sketchup.google.com/3dwarehouse/download?mid=67f2255b031361eddecc1944445f6fec&rtyp=lt[/img]
_________________
I need your help .... ; )
Post 17 Feb 2007 06:54 am
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Maxoff
MM2C Addict

Joined: 11 Nov 2004
Posts: 560
Location: Poland

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

yayaya wrote:
I'm sorry where can I find "Advanced view", I just found an "advance" in MM2CT's menu, but there isn't an Overwrite something... where else should it be?

In menu Advance ->Import 3ds/ASE opens new window, right? You probably use it to transform .3ds file to the MM2 city, right? And in that window there is "Advanced" button, just click it. On the right, there will be "Overwrite specular" option.
_________________
... You only have to know how to prepare query, google will do the rest ...
... My software ...
... Guide to Punctuation ...
Post 17 Feb 2007 10:40 am
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
yayaya
Bench Warmer

Joined: 24 Jul 2006
Posts: 43
Location: Beijing

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

I didn't find "Overwrite..." until I downloaded a new version from HQTM,
but set the data of 10~20 didn't work...
and
I have found why my game cannot load my city-----that's because of the PSDL object! If i add a PSDL object into my map, the game will shut down when loading. but why? could you solve this problem?
_________________
I need your help .... ; )
Post 26 Feb 2007 04:37 am
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Maxoff
MM2C Addict

Joined: 11 Nov 2004
Posts: 560
Location: Poland

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

yayaya wrote:
could you solve this problem?

No Wink because you still didn't send me any piece of the .3ds file so I don't know what you have done. You also didn't PM me for communication details as I asked... In a nutshell, I don't have enough informations about your problem.
_________________
... You only have to know how to prepare query, google will do the rest ...
... My software ...
... Guide to Punctuation ...
Post 26 Feb 2007 07:28 am
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
yayaya
Bench Warmer

Joined: 24 Jul 2006
Posts: 43
Location: Beijing

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow! I have made the greatest progress! my roads and grounds could work in game now! I found the real cause of that problem from Maxoff's answer to HabLeUrG, "You've made your roads and grounds two-sides, please remove bottom faces. "
oh dear maxoff, why didn't you mention that before? my roads have two sides!!! So I have solve the problem myself...ooooh

and another thing, the problem of "the bound of buildings is round" has also been solved, that problem is caused by scale, if I make the building many times bigger than the original one, it's bound will become round...

so I'll go on!
_________________
I need your help .... ; )
Post 30 Mar 2007 01:08 pm
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Reggid
trance music producer/composer

Joined: 19 Dec 2005
Posts: 140
Location: USA

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Awesome! can't wait for beijing!
_________________
Reggid

http://www.reggid.com

The Path of Trance

Reggid presents Eternal Spirit

www.freewebs.com/eternalspirit1

The Offical Reggid Forum

http://reggid.10.forumer.com
Post 30 Mar 2007 02:25 pm
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Maxoff
MM2C Addict

Joined: 11 Nov 2004
Posts: 560
Location: Poland

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

yayaya wrote:
oh dear maxoff, why didn't you mention that before?

Because you've never shown me your roads Twisted Evil
_________________
... You only have to know how to prepare query, google will do the rest ...
... My software ...
... Guide to Punctuation ...
Post 30 Mar 2007 03:01 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mm1guy
­

Joined: 04 Aug 2003
Posts: 1558


Status: Offline


Xbox Live Gamertag:
mm2guy
Post subject: Reply with quote

That's what you get for not giving him your 3DS file Razz
Post 30 Mar 2007 07:07 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
yayaya
Bench Warmer

Joined: 24 Jul 2006
Posts: 43
Location: Beijing

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

I didn't sent maxoff my file because I didn't find a right place to upload, but I think maxoff should mention that point in his tutorial(you have add that "ATTENTION" right? I see it Very Happy )

here is the screen shot, still no exact texture because I dont know how to make that...sorry!


and I think you may find my building is partly on the road, and that part is transparent (It seems as if it didn't have bound)? so what kind of object can I my on roads_ with bound(not transparent)?(maybe you have metioned in tutorial but I didn't find)
_________________
I need your help .... ; )
Post 31 Mar 2007 07:17 am
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
yayaya
Bench Warmer

Joined: 24 Jul 2006
Posts: 43
Location: Beijing

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

I have not made much progress in MM2, but...




my buildings are found in Google earth Smile
_________________
I need your help .... ; )
Post 30 Apr 2007 08:42 am
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous: Post new topicReply to topic

Page 4 of 5 All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next


Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Home - MM2C.com - Contact - Staff & Seniors - FAQ - Community Rules - Syndication


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group