[ Midtown Madness 2 Central ] [ Midtown Madness 2 Central ]

Midtown Madness 2 Central > City Editing > Making a City using a map
Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic | View next topic
Author
Message Post new topicReply to topic
danny_cc
Modeling Beginer

Joined: 22 Mar 2010
Posts: 187
Location: Hartlepool, England, North East

Status: Offline


Post subject: Making a City using a map Reply with quote

Hi, I was wondering if I could take a print screen of a google maps satalite image and then import it into zmodeler and then model the roads off that.

Thanks
Danny Call
Post 11 Jun 2010 08:24 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
b12man
Nirvanophile

Joined: 07 Aug 2006
Posts: 2153
Location: Lurking somewhere near...

Status: Offline


Xbox Live Gamertag:
ForeignBrian 12
Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, yes you can. Why wouldn't you be able to?
_________________


Tutorials || Make Your Own Traffic | Change Traffic Tuning
Projects || 93 Mustang GT | 85 Chevy Suburban [WIP]
Post 11 Jun 2010 08:36 pm
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
random.monster1981
Amateur Modeller ftw!

Joined: 18 Oct 2008
Posts: 832
Location: under your bed dropping wind.

Status: Offline


Post subject: Re: Making a City using a map Reply with quote

danny_cc wrote:
Hi, I was wondering if I could take a print screen of a google maps satalite image and then import it into zmodeler and then model the roads off that.

Thanks
Danny Call


yeh thats how I did birmingham bus city, its not accurate though, I mean sure ya can get the road layout but things like elevations ( Hills ), bumps, and potholes are hard to identify.

using streetview also will help with guiding you on hills and stuff..

good luck Smile
Post 11 Jun 2010 08:40 pm
View user's profile Send private message
danny_cc
Modeling Beginer

Joined: 22 Mar 2010
Posts: 187
Location: Hartlepool, England, North East

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks but how far would i have to be zoomed out oh and gizmo could you please check your pm's and answer mine
Post 11 Jun 2010 08:42 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
random.monster1981
Amateur Modeller ftw!

Joined: 18 Oct 2008
Posts: 832
Location: under your bed dropping wind.

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

zoom out enough to get a fair bit. if needed just take multiple screenshots and save each one seperately, model off one and then load up the next screenshot in zmodeller and then continue after matching the screenshot to the far end of the roads to continue
Post 11 Jun 2010 08:44 pm
View user's profile Send private message
danny_cc
Modeling Beginer

Joined: 22 Mar 2010
Posts: 187
Location: Hartlepool, England, North East

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

ok can you please answer the pm next time your on then gizmo

Thanks
Danny Call
_________________
"Quicker is not better" as not so famously said by ME Smile

Post 11 Jun 2010 08:52 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
danny_cc
Modeling Beginer

Joined: 22 Mar 2010
Posts: 187
Location: Hartlepool, England, North East

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

is this any good before I go ahead and test it in game :
_________________
"Quicker is not better" as not so famously said by ME Smile

Post 11 Jun 2010 11:17 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
random.monster1981
Amateur Modeller ftw!

Joined: 18 Oct 2008
Posts: 832
Location: under your bed dropping wind.

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

still double posting Danny?

use the Edit button to add to your posts Wink
Post 11 Jun 2010 11:45 pm
View user's profile Send private message
danny_cc
Modeling Beginer

Joined: 22 Mar 2010
Posts: 187
Location: Hartlepool, England, North East

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

ok sorry
_________________
"Quicker is not better" as not so famously said by ME Smile

Post 12 Jun 2010 10:51 am
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
danny_cc
Modeling Beginer

Joined: 22 Mar 2010
Posts: 187
Location: Hartlepool, England, North East

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

I have recently restarted this project (Hartlepool) and this is what I have come up with so far
but when I put it into game after packing it to .ar I can't accelerate or see the bus in any other view other than dash view. Any ideas as to why this is happening?

Thanks for any help on this
Danny Call
_________________
"Quicker is not better" as not so famously said by ME Smile

Post 04 Jul 2010 03:52 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mcw_metrobus
Hank Marvin Fan!

Joined: 18 Nov 2009
Posts: 213
Location: Five miles from Joey Makepeace

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

this happens on my MM2 when another addon city is conflicting the on that i am trying to cruise on, just simply remove all addon city's and hopefully, it should work

all the best!

Very Happy
_________________
Post 04 Jul 2010 04:27 pm
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
danny_cc
Modeling Beginer

Joined: 22 Mar 2010
Posts: 187
Location: Hartlepool, England, North East

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

i have done all of that but this is what i have (the same problem) these are all of the views http://img293.imageshack.us/gal.php?g=midtown2201007041734420.jpg
_________________
"Quicker is not better" as not so famously said by ME Smile

Post 04 Jul 2010 05:41 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Busdude666
MM2C Maniac

Joined: 11 May 2010
Posts: 486
Location: Manchester, United Kingdom

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

random.monster1981 wrote:
still double posting Danny?

danny_cc wrote:
ok sorry


Yet he continues to double post...
Post 04 Jul 2010 05:44 pm
View user's profile Send private message
random.monster1981
Amateur Modeller ftw!

Joined: 18 Oct 2008
Posts: 832
Location: under your bed dropping wind.

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Busdude666 wrote:
random.monster1981 wrote:
still double posting Danny?

danny_cc wrote:
ok sorry


Yet he continues to double post...


Lol I noticed shortly after you wrote that.
Post 04 Jul 2010 05:48 pm
View user's profile Send private message
danny_cc
Modeling Beginer

Joined: 22 Mar 2010
Posts: 187
Location: Hartlepool, England, North East

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

what is double posting?
_________________
"Quicker is not better" as not so famously said by ME Smile

Post 04 Jul 2010 05:52 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous: Post new topicReply to topic

Page 1 of 2 All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next


Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Home - MM2C.com - Contact - Staff & Seniors - FAQ - Community Rules - Syndication


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group