[ Midtown Madness 2 Central ] [ Midtown Madness 2 Central ]

Midtown Madness 2 Central > General Discussion > how to et cars to work on MM2
View previous topic | View next topic
Author
Message Post new topicReply to topic
L48
Bench Warmer

Joined: 18 Aug 2010
Posts: 23


Status: Offline


Post subject: how to et cars to work on MM2 Reply with quote

i reently downloaded a couple new cars to MM2: the Dodge ram 2500 by Riva, the 2003 hinda accord carpack, and the 1999 jeep grand cherokee. when i have one of these cars on, the game crashes as it gets t car selection menu. is tyhere a way that i can fix this so i can use these cars?
Post 03 Sep 2010 01:52 am
View user's profile Send private message
Luigi!?!
Owns MM2-UK with YR-6200 :D

Joined: 23 Jan 2009
Posts: 904
Location: Oldham, Greater Manchester

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Take some addons out and use one at a time. However you can probably get away with 5 addons in at a time.

Also, next time you have a problem, try searching these forums.
_________________
AlexanderRoyale's MM2 Downloads.
MM2 Bus Downloads
Post 03 Sep 2010 10:45 am
View user's profile Send private message
b12man
Nirvanophile

Joined: 07 Aug 2006
Posts: 2153
Location: Lurking somewhere near...

Status: Offline


Xbox Live Gamertag:
ForeignBrian 12
Post subject: Reply with quote

Luigi!?! wrote:
However you can probably get away with 5 addons in at a time.

That only applies to buses, since people generally re-use parts, textures, and whatever else. With cars, I've had 20-30 along with 5-6 tracks in the folder without the game crashing. Simply depends on who made 'em, and if there's any names/files that conflict.
_________________


Tutorials || Make Your Own Traffic | Change Traffic Tuning
Projects || 93 Mustang GT | 85 Chevy Suburban [WIP]
Post 03 Sep 2010 05:50 pm
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
L48
Bench Warmer

Joined: 18 Aug 2010
Posts: 23


Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

if i have one vehicle added the game crashes. it depends on the creator(mainly Riva-not saying theres a faullt w/the design coz some work) but it varies. is there a way to adjust the vehicles'file so the game doesnt crash?
Post 03 Sep 2010 07:38 pm
View user's profile Send private message
random.monster1981
Amateur Modeller ftw!

Joined: 18 Oct 2008
Posts: 832
Location: under your bed dropping wind.

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

L48 wrote:
if i have one vehicle added the game crashes. it depends on the creator(mainly Riva-not saying theres a faullt w/the design coz some work) but it varies. is there a way to adjust the vehicles'file so the game doesnt crash?


hm well I don't seem to have any problems with multiple addons, after the game crashes have you tried running the crash course on mm2 which effectively resets the game?
Post 04 Sep 2010 10:08 am
View user's profile Send private message
L48
Bench Warmer

Joined: 18 Aug 2010
Posts: 23


Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

yep. it works, but the add-ons sometimes work, sometimes dont. idk what else to do at this point



EDIT: now only 2 mods work. idk if its conflicting with the game or what, but its noty doing anything with any other mods except crashing
Post 04 Sep 2010 08:46 pm
View user's profile Send private message
b12man
Nirvanophile

Joined: 07 Aug 2006
Posts: 2153
Location: Lurking somewhere near...

Status: Offline


Xbox Live Gamertag:
ForeignBrian 12
Post subject: Reply with quote

what are the specs on your computer?
maybe you're trying to download add-ons that are too detailed for your PC to handle
_________________


Tutorials || Make Your Own Traffic | Change Traffic Tuning
Projects || 93 Mustang GT | 85 Chevy Suburban [WIP]
Post 05 Sep 2010 11:05 pm
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
L48
Bench Warmer

Joined: 18 Aug 2010
Posts: 23


Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

all i know about my computer is it has Vista Home Edition(or whatever its called) but thats as far as my computer spec knowledge goes
Post 06 Sep 2010 12:46 am
View user's profile Send private message
random.monster1981
Amateur Modeller ftw!

Joined: 18 Oct 2008
Posts: 832
Location: under your bed dropping wind.

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

L48 wrote:
yep. it works, but the add-ons sometimes work, sometimes dont. idk what else to do at this point



EDIT: now only 2 mods work. idk if its conflicting with the game or what, but its noty doing anything with any other mods except crashing


try using This to load up your mm2, it will also inform you of which addon is causing the issue and you can disable whatever addon that is causing your mm2 to crash.
Post 06 Sep 2010 04:04 am
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous: Post new topicReply to topic

Page 1 of 1 All times are GMT


Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Home - MM2C.com - Contact - Staff & Seniors - FAQ - Community Rules - Syndication


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group