[ Midtown Madness 2 Central ] [ Midtown Madness 2 Central ]

Midtown Madness 2 Central > Post Your Project > Dart texture help
View previous topic | View next topic

Any Body Use Gameranger??
yes
33%
 33%  [ 4 ]
no
66%
 66%  [ 8 ]
Total Votes : 12

Author
Message Post new topicReply to topic
FirstLynx
http://groupspaces.com/MM2Tran

Joined: 18 Sep 2008
Posts: 143
Location: scotland

Status: Offline


Post subject: Dart texture help Reply with quote

OK im trying to make a bus for an upcoming mm2 group (no name will be mentioned). and i would like help with the textures.

here is plain bus:

Here is wire frame:

Here is the texture i want:

or have i made the faces wrong and need to start again?
I have permission by the way to use this net.

thanks in advance


Last edited by FirstLynx on 17 Feb 2011 11:59 pm; edited 1 time in total
Post 17 Feb 2011 12:52 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
danny_cc
Modeling Beginer

Joined: 22 Mar 2010
Posts: 187
Location: Hartlepool, England, North East

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you want tranparent windows? If so you could load 2 of those textures and make one transparrent (fot the window pictures) and the other one normal (Send it to me if you want me to do it for ya Very Happy PM me for my email)
_________________
"Quicker is not better" as not so famously said by ME Smile

Post 17 Feb 2011 04:04 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Busdude666
MM2C Maniac

Joined: 11 May 2010
Posts: 486
Location: Manchester, United Kingdom

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

No no no, you don't have a poll that is totally unrelated to the topic.
Post 17 Feb 2011 07:20 pm
View user's profile Send private message
random.monster1981
Amateur Modeller ftw!

Joined: 18 Oct 2008
Posts: 832
Location: under your bed dropping wind.

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

I voted regardless, Gameranger.. It's pish!

Router -> Forward ports -> Add IP to DMZ also -> Play.

No need for apps.
Post 17 Feb 2011 07:29 pm
View user's profile Send private message
FirstLynx
http://groupspaces.com/MM2Tran

Joined: 18 Sep 2008
Posts: 143
Location: scotland

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

random.monster1981 wrote:
I voted regardless, Gameranger.. It's pish!

Router -> Forward ports -> Add IP to DMZ also -> Play.

No need for apps.


see im with BT and BT user can not host via mm2. and those also who are not able to are able to via Gameranger, eventually it will be moved to mm2 after my contract is up and i go with Virgin.
Post 17 Feb 2011 07:45 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Busdude666
MM2C Maniac

Joined: 11 May 2010
Posts: 486
Location: Manchester, United Kingdom

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Not really Gizmo, I've used it with Dummiesboy, as he (for some odd reason) cannot host or join other people's cruises. It works really well, and the added fact that you don't need to type in any IP address makes it even easier.

Steve, my aunty's got a BT Home Hub 3, now. I can host MM2 games. Just forward the ports mentioned here and you're done.
Post 17 Feb 2011 11:39 pm
View user's profile Send private message
FirstLynx
http://groupspaces.com/MM2Tran

Joined: 18 Sep 2008
Posts: 143
Location: scotland

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

i have done ports but still wont do it for some reason
Post 17 Feb 2011 11:55 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
danny_cc
Modeling Beginer

Joined: 22 Mar 2010
Posts: 187
Location: Hartlepool, England, North East

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

How do I use this program?
_________________
"Quicker is not better" as not so famously said by ME Smile

Post 18 Feb 2011 12:19 am
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Busdude666
MM2C Maniac

Joined: 11 May 2010
Posts: 486
Location: Manchester, United Kingdom

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

FirstLynx wrote:
i have done ports but still wont do it for some reason

If you've got a Home Hub 2, ask 'em for a Home Hub 3. Wink

danny_cc wrote:
How do I use this program?


Right, well I'm assuming you've downloaded it? Confused You register an account, then when you open GameRanger, the main window will look like this. It shows a list of all the people hosting different games via GameRanger.

You can filter out the games that you don't have installed on your computer by selecting 'My Games' at the top. A few Midtown Madness rooms should appear then if people are hosting at the time. Anyway, then you'll click 'Host' and this window will pop up. Select whatever options you want, you can put a password on your room aswell. Click Ok, then your room will come up. Tell your friends to download, they join your room, you click start and you're all magically in the MM2 lobby. Wink

Hope this helps.
Post 18 Feb 2011 10:10 am
View user's profile Send private message
danny_cc
Modeling Beginer

Joined: 22 Mar 2010
Posts: 187
Location: Hartlepool, England, North East

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Busdude666 wrote:
FirstLynx wrote:
i have done ports but still wont do it for some reason

If you've got a Home Hub 2, ask 'em for a Home Hub 3. Wink

danny_cc wrote:
How do I use this program?


Right, well I'm assuming you've downloaded it? Confused You register an account, then when you open GameRanger, the main window will look like this. It shows a list of all the people hosting different games via GameRanger.

You can filter out the games that you don't have installed on your computer by selecting 'My Games' at the top. A few Midtown Madness rooms should appear then if people are hosting at the time. Anyway, then you'll click 'Host' and this window will pop up. Select whatever options you want, you can put a password on your room aswell. Click Ok, then your room will come up. Tell your friends to download, they join your room, you click start and you're all magically in the MM2 lobby. Wink

Hope this helps.


Thanks but I got that far but I don't know how to open all of the right ports because other people can't move when i'm hosting and I cant move when other people are hosting Confused
_________________
"Quicker is not better" as not so famously said by ME Smile

Post 18 Feb 2011 03:48 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Busdude666
MM2C Maniac

Joined: 11 May 2010
Posts: 486
Location: Manchester, United Kingdom

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

You should have been more specific. Did you allow it through your firewall? Also, the aim of this program is so you don't have to port forward (although you should anyway).

Go to start, Run, type CMD, hit enter & type 'ipconfig' without the quotes. Find 'Default Gateway', the number is your router's IP.

So type that in to your browser's address bar, log in to your router & forward the following ports:

TCP: 2300 - 2400
UDP: 2300 - 2400
TCP: 47624 - 47624

Any trigger port boxes, leave blank.
Post 18 Feb 2011 03:56 pm
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous: Post new topicReply to topic

Page 1 of 1 All times are GMT


Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Home - MM2C.com - Contact - Staff & Seniors - FAQ - Community Rules - Syndication


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group