[ Midtown Madness 2 Central ] [ Midtown Madness 2 Central ]

Midtown Madness 2 Central > General Discussion > unwanted buses
View previous topic | View next topic
Author
Message Post new topicReply to topic
FirstLynx
http://groupspaces.com/MM2Tran

Joined: 18 Sep 2008
Posts: 143
Location: scotland

Status: Offline


Post subject: unwanted buses Reply with quote

I am looking for any unwanted buses. i know that sounds stupid but some members who have made buses no longer wants them.

I would like to edit these buses with new livery and destination blinds for a cruise group (yep there is still some around).

Full credit will go to the makers, but would like actual buses rather than boxed ones.

if anyone can help, please pm me.

thank you
Post 06 May 2011 09:49 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Busdude666
MM2C Maniac

Joined: 11 May 2010
Posts: 486
Location: Manchester, United Kingdom

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

This thread made me laugh. It's basically asking for buses, but you've worded it in a different way which I just think is hilarious. Laughing

However it's still rather rude that you're asking for other people's buses and you have the cheek to say "no boxed ones". Neutral Beggars can't be choosers, Steve. Wink

If you don't want boxy buses, make your own.
Post 06 May 2011 10:22 pm
View user's profile Send private message
carking1996
MM2C Too Much

Joined: 12 Aug 2009
Posts: 608
Location: United States

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Please click here and here. Have a nice day.
_________________
Post 06 May 2011 10:28 pm
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
FirstLynx
http://groupspaces.com/MM2Tran

Joined: 18 Sep 2008
Posts: 143
Location: scotland

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

i have made a gemini 2. but for some reason my laptop wont let me create ar files.

what i meant about boxed buses is the ones i can do with no bloody lights and my zmod keeps freezing.

and as for seeking other peoples buses, i have permission to use Olympianmans buses unmodded.

A member of my group has been given 5 buses from a maker as he don't use mm2 anymore, like many others but i have two companies on mine and therefore need more buses but in the same livery.

thats all i was asking. but at least it made you laugh
Post 06 May 2011 10:28 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
carking1996
MM2C Too Much

Joined: 12 Aug 2009
Posts: 608
Location: United States

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

lol. You cannot create a .ar file!?! That made my day
_________________
Post 06 May 2011 10:29 pm
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
FirstLynx
http://groupspaces.com/MM2Tran

Joined: 18 Sep 2008
Posts: 143
Location: scotland

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

no i can create one but................ it wont show up in vehicle selection and the gemini 2 buggered up someones mm2
Post 06 May 2011 10:31 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
carking1996
MM2C Too Much

Joined: 12 Aug 2009
Posts: 608
Location: United States

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

FirstLynx wrote:
no i can create one but................ it wont show up in vehicle selection and the gemini 2 buggered up someones mm2


Than make the tune file. And, you have to .ZIP > .AR, not .7Z > .AR. That's what I used to do.
_________________
Post 06 May 2011 10:32 pm
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
FirstLynx
http://groupspaces.com/MM2Tran

Joined: 18 Sep 2008
Posts: 143
Location: scotland

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

i have done everything told and read and yet still plays up so i dont see a point in the bloody thing.

any how, no matter ill have to make do with the ones i have, worth a try.
Post 06 May 2011 10:34 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
b12man
Nirvanophile

Joined: 07 Aug 2006
Posts: 2153
Location: Lurking somewhere near...

Status: Offline


Xbox Live Gamertag:
ForeignBrian 12
Post subject: Reply with quote

You're probably doing it wrong
_________________


Tutorials || Make Your Own Traffic | Change Traffic Tuning
Projects || 93 Mustang GT | 85 Chevy Suburban [WIP]
Post 07 May 2011 12:16 am
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
random.monster1981
Amateur Modeller ftw!

Joined: 18 Oct 2008
Posts: 832
Location: under your bed dropping wind.

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

why don't you just zip the bus instead of creating an AR.. and then use zip to AR from This Thread Rolling Eyes

Surely it can't be hard to click "Search" then type AR or zip then proceed with the search function?

I'm not having a go, I just think people need to use their brains more and think of the obvious solution or search for something thats related to what your trying to achieve.

Idk, Maybe I'm old fashioned.
Post 08 May 2011 01:20 am
View user's profile Send private message
FirstLynx
http://groupspaces.com/MM2Tran

Joined: 18 Sep 2008
Posts: 143
Location: scotland

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks for that, ill will have a read and get programmes form the thread.

i think its my vista settings thats the problem. one of the buses a member was given i tried changing the logos, but once i put it in game the colours on the bus were like rainbows. i also used hypercam to record some polys i was making to show a friend how to start and the colours on the net were different.

im going to try and do it on windows xp to see if it works.


off topic, but from the comments i had here, would i get the saem if i asked for some bus maps to use????????
Post 08 May 2011 07:41 am
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
random.monster1981
Amateur Modeller ftw!

Joined: 18 Oct 2008
Posts: 832
Location: under your bed dropping wind.

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

no probs, make sure when you save your TGA's that they are UNCOMPRESSED, And if using Bitmaps, make sure they are 24 bit Wink

I assume you already know that your texture files need to be multiples?

i.e 64x64, 128x128, 256x256, 512x512, 1024x1024 etc Wink
Post 08 May 2011 06:46 pm
View user's profile Send private message
ediblechickenwing
MM2C Addict

Joined: 05 Aug 2009
Posts: 564


Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

What you mean is you failed at getting your bus to work in game, not that your laptop can't make *.ar files.
Post 16 May 2011 10:28 am
View user's profile Send private message
judddk10
Its Just M

Joined: 12 Jan 2010
Posts: 32


Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

To save the file in an .ar archive what u should do I'd

1. Make sure u have the six folders ; texture aud geometery tune etc.
2. Select all
3. Right click clic 7zip ( if u don't have it I recommend it)
4. Add to archive bus.ar NOT bus.zip.ar or bus.ar.zip
5. Use .MM2 to see if its viewable Smile

Btw this seem like a nice bus could u post a pic if u complete it
_________________
[img]http://image.wetpaint.com/image/1/E6lpiZp-tkHcf2jCVlK2IQ8825[/img]
Post 30 Dec 2011 12:17 pm
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous: Post new topicReply to topic

Page 1 of 1 All times are GMT


Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Home - MM2C.com - Contact - Staff & Seniors - FAQ - Community Rules - Syndication


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group