[ Midtown Madness 2 Central ] [ Midtown Madness 2 Central ]

Midtown Madness 2 Central > Technical Support > 64 bit?
Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic | View next topic
Author
Message Post new topicReply to topic
EA711
Random Polygon

Joined: 29 Jul 2009
Posts: 233
Location: West Yorkshire

Status: Offline


Post subject: 64 bit? Reply with quote

A 32 bit OS can ony use up to 4 GB of RAM? Where as a 64 bit one can use much more?

What if I run a 32 bit program, say a game "call of duty 2" on a 64 bit OS will that game use all of the ram (If I have 8GB installed with the 64 bit OS)

Also can I run MM2 on a 64 bit OS?

What about motherboard drivers Sata drivers and that sort of thing, would I have to get 64 bit versions of them also?

Cheers Smile
_________________
Post 27 Jun 2011 06:13 pm
View user's profile Send private message
_Tim_
Kiwilicious
Administrator

Joined: 22 Mar 2005
Posts: 1259
Location: Where the wild things are.

Status: Offline


Xbox Live Gamertag:
TimNZ
Post subject: Re: 64 bit? Reply with quote

EA711 wrote:
A 32 bit OS can ony use up to 4 GB of RAM? Where as a 64 bit one can use much more?

What if I run a 32 bit program, say a game "call of duty 2" on a 64 bit OS will that game use all of the ram (If I have 8GB installed with the 64 bit OS)

Also can I run MM2 on a 64 bit OS?

What about motherboard drivers Sata drivers and that sort of thing, would I have to get 64 bit versions of them also?

Cheers Smile

Yes, and yes.

No, as the program (or game in this example) is 32bit, thus can only address 4gb of ram.

I don't see why not.

I believe you'll need 64bit drivers to match your 64bit operating system.

I think.
_________________
<- My experimental pages.
Post 27 Jun 2011 06:28 pm
View user's profile Send private message
EA711
Random Polygon

Joined: 29 Jul 2009
Posts: 233
Location: West Yorkshire

Status: Offline


Post subject: Re: 64 bit? Reply with quote

_Tim_ wrote:
No, as the program (or game in this example) is 32bit, thus can only address 4gb of ram.


So a 64 bit OS is completeley pointless if you don't have any 64 bit programs?

What are the benefits of a 64 bit OS then?

Thank you Smile
_________________
Post 27 Jun 2011 06:38 pm
View user's profile Send private message
Busdude666
MM2C Maniac

Joined: 11 May 2010
Posts: 486
Location: Manchester, United Kingdom

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

The operating system itself is much quicker. Remember you must have a 64bit mobo & cpu. 32bit programs and drivers will work on 64bit OS, just not the other way round.

I've got it on here, I should know. Wink It's worth it.
Post 27 Jun 2011 10:20 pm
View user's profile Send private message
_Tim_
Kiwilicious
Administrator

Joined: 22 Mar 2005
Posts: 1259
Location: Where the wild things are.

Status: Offline


Xbox Live Gamertag:
TimNZ
Post subject: Re: 64 bit? Reply with quote

EA711 wrote:
So a 64 bit OS is completeley pointless if you don't have any 64 bit programs?

What are the benefits of a 64 bit OS then?

I wouldn't say pointless, but it certainly is a step towards the future and is pretty much the normal standard these days.

Not much to be honest, only the ram thing really. People sing of faster performance etc, but that's the placebo effect at work. Not to mention the fresh install of an OS is always speedier.

Some quick searching should give you some idea of what the deal is. Which, in the real world isn't much, unless you're doing large scale work such as handling large databases, rendering, and other ram/cpu intensive tasks.
_________________
<- My experimental pages.
Post 28 Jun 2011 12:08 am
View user's profile Send private message
b12man
Nirvanophile

Joined: 07 Aug 2006
Posts: 2153
Location: Lurking somewhere near...

Status: Offline


Xbox Live Gamertag:
ForeignBrian 12
Post subject: Reply with quote

Really good for any kind of audio/video encoding/converting, as long as you have a 64-bit program to do that.
_________________


Tutorials || Make Your Own Traffic | Change Traffic Tuning
Projects || 93 Mustang GT | 85 Chevy Suburban [WIP]
Post 28 Jun 2011 05:06 am
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Busdude666
MM2C Maniac

Joined: 11 May 2010
Posts: 486
Location: Manchester, United Kingdom

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

b12man wrote:
Really good for any kind of audio/video encoding/converting, as long as you have a 64-bit program to do that.

I'm waiting for a 64bit Audacity. -.-

Btw, I need 64bit - I haz 8GB of speedy DDR3 1333MHz RAM installed. Mr. Green
Post 28 Jun 2011 09:04 am
View user's profile Send private message
b12man
Nirvanophile

Joined: 07 Aug 2006
Posts: 2153
Location: Lurking somewhere near...

Status: Offline


Xbox Live Gamertag:
ForeignBrian 12
Post subject: Reply with quote

Busdude666 wrote:
b12man wrote:
Really good for any kind of audio/video encoding/converting, as long as you have a 64-bit program to do that.

I'm waiting for a 64bit Audacity. -.-

Btw, I need 64bit - I haz 8GB of speedy DDR3 1333MHz RAM installed. Mr. Green

So does the soon-to-be-mine laptop that should be on its way Mr. Green
_________________


Tutorials || Make Your Own Traffic | Change Traffic Tuning
Projects || 93 Mustang GT | 85 Chevy Suburban [WIP]
Post 28 Jun 2011 07:54 pm
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Busdude666
MM2C Maniac

Joined: 11 May 2010
Posts: 486
Location: Manchester, United Kingdom

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Lucky you. Wink I max out the memory on most of the PC's/laptops that I use. Stops alot of the 'heap overrun' errors on MM2 anyway!

I'm getting rid of this lappy anyway soon, the air ventilation on it is very poor & I've just about had it with getting sores all over my legs (seriously). I tried one of them laptop cooler things but it was quite ineffective. Sad

Babbling on...Razz
Post 28 Jun 2011 09:02 pm
View user's profile Send private message
HummeR
Is a failure.

Joined: 08 Aug 2010
Posts: 75
Location: Floating In Colours

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Busdude666 wrote:
I'm getting rid of this lappy anyway soon, the air ventilation on it is very poor & I've just about had it with getting sores all over my legs (seriously). I tried one of them laptop cooler things but it was quite ineffective. Sad


Umm....don't leave it on your lap then? I mean, that might sound stupid since it is called a laptop, but...
_________________
Buni Comic
Post 29 Jun 2011 02:45 am
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Busdude666
MM2C Maniac

Joined: 11 May 2010
Posts: 486
Location: Manchester, United Kingdom

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

No, cos it's not just that... heat = lag.
Post 29 Jun 2011 05:48 pm
View user's profile Send private message
EA711
Random Polygon

Joined: 29 Jul 2009
Posts: 233
Location: West Yorkshire

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

BTW thanks Tim, and all you other peeps Smile

I fancy installing XP 64 bit, I run old stuff like flight sim 2004, so 7 just has no advantages...
_________________
Post 29 Jun 2011 07:04 pm
View user's profile Send private message
_Tim_
Kiwilicious
Administrator

Joined: 22 Mar 2005
Posts: 1259
Location: Where the wild things are.

Status: Offline


Xbox Live Gamertag:
TimNZ
Post subject: Reply with quote

Busdude666 wrote:
heat = lag

Umm, what?

EA711 wrote:
BTW thanks Tim

I fancy installing XP 64 bit, I run old stuff like flight sim 2004, so 7 just has no advantages...

No problem. Good luck with the install. Smile
_________________
<- My experimental pages.
Post 29 Jun 2011 09:23 pm
View user's profile Send private message
Busdude666
MM2C Maniac

Joined: 11 May 2010
Posts: 486
Location: Manchester, United Kingdom

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

_Tim_ wrote:
Busdude666 wrote:
heat = lag

Umm, what?

Yeah, you heard. This thing's got an i5 in, once it get's past like 75 degrees celsius, the slowness is unbelievable. I'll move the mouse and the cursor on the screen will move two seconds after. Shocked Then the fans attempt to kick in, which is a real fail because it's too late by the time they do.
Post 29 Jun 2011 11:37 pm
View user's profile Send private message
_Tim_
Kiwilicious
Administrator

Joined: 22 Mar 2005
Posts: 1259
Location: Where the wild things are.

Status: Offline


Xbox Live Gamertag:
TimNZ
Post subject: Reply with quote

That's absurd, I hope you've complained to the manufacturer. A simple firmware update should be able to fix that by the sounds of things.

Also sounds like things are getting more than 100c instead of just 75c. Intel throttles CPUs once they hit that threshold, and by the lag you've described, something is getting toasting and throttling back majourly.

When I'm encoding videos, my CPU sits between 89-90c, trouble and lag free.

Though I am on a Mac. Wink
_________________
<- My experimental pages.
Post 30 Jun 2011 12:05 am
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous: Post new topicReply to topic

Page 1 of 2 All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next


Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Home - MM2C.com - Contact - Staff & Seniors - FAQ - Community Rules - Syndication


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group