[ Midtown Madness 2 Central ] [ Midtown Madness 2 Central ]

Midtown Madness 2 Central > General Discussion > Extracting a MM3 city to MM2
View previous topic | View next topic
Author
Message Post new topicReply to topic
mmmad
One word... cheese

Joined: 27 Feb 2004
Posts: 606
Location: AUSTRALIA

Status: Offline


Post subject: Extracting a MM3 city to MM2 Reply with quote

Just wonderin if its possible. (hopefully it is)
Post 26 Sep 2004 09:11 am
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
wil555
Clouds taste metallic

Joined: 16 Apr 2003
Posts: 2228
Location: New England

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Good luck.
_________________
Post 03 Oct 2004 02:12 pm
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
mm123
MM2C Guru

Joined: 01 Mar 2003
Posts: 1658
Location: Czech Republic

Status: Offline


Xbox Live Gamertag:
~pkubelka
Post subject: Reply with quote

i agree, good luck Smile
Post 09 Oct 2004 07:42 am
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
HL9881
Waterboy

Joined: 20 Feb 2005
Posts: 9


Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

But I want to extract a MM2 city to MM3
(If MM3 have a PC ver.......)
_________________
Post 20 Feb 2005 10:37 am
View user's profile Send private message
Yallis
Professional Sucker
Moderator

Joined: 20 Jul 2002
Posts: 693
Location: city.psdl

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

HL9881 - That's even harder. At this point we barely know how to add new cars.
_________________
Post 20 Feb 2005 01:13 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
HL9881
Waterboy

Joined: 20 Feb 2005
Posts: 9


Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Yallis wrote:
HL9881 - That's even harder. At this point we barely know how to add new cars.

How then?
_________________
Post 20 Feb 2005 02:42 pm
View user's profile Send private message
_RicH_
^Wants a McLaren F1^

Joined: 03 Dec 2002
Posts: 1388
Location: Stinky 'Ol England

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

mm3 is made by a different company and uses a different game engine, direct conversion would be pretty much impossible.

its not even possible to put mm1 cities in mm2, and look how similar they are..

and the mm3 city format isnt even known...

a pc version of mm3 would icnrease chances, but no news on that for a long time.
_________________
Post 20 Feb 2005 04:32 pm
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
HL9881
Waterboy

Joined: 20 Feb 2005
Posts: 9


Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

_RicH_ wrote:
mm3 is made by a different company and uses a different game engine, direct conversion would be pretty much impossible.

its not even possible to put mm1 cities in mm2, and look how similar they are..

and the mm3 city format isnt even known...

a pc version of mm3 would icnrease chances, but no news on that for a long time.

If MM3 has a PC ver.
can I use ZM to make a city of MM3?
_________________
Post 21 Feb 2005 12:33 pm
View user's profile Send private message
CSD-San
Choro-Q!

Joined: 23 Nov 2003
Posts: 105
Location: Kamloops, BC, Canada

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

HL9881 wrote:

If MM3 has a PC ver.
can I use ZM to make a city of MM3?

It dosn't, so unfortunitly not.
_________________
Post 21 Feb 2005 02:54 pm
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Schentler
Waterboy

Joined: 18 Mar 2006
Posts: 2


Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

try extracting MM3 maps to MM2 Razz
Post 18 Mar 2006 07:45 am
View user's profile Send private message
modelerchris
Mid n00b modeler :p

Joined: 25 Feb 2006
Posts: 400
Location: In your ignoration.

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

_RicH_ wrote:
mm3 is made by a different company and uses a different game engine, direct conversion would be pretty much impossible.

its not even possible to put mm1 cities in mm2, and look how similar they are..

and the mm3 city format isnt even known...

a pc version of mm3 would icnrease chances, but no news on that for a long time.

It's easy to see the format. Put the disk into your computer! (XBox CDs actually work on my computer. But not the game.)
_________________
I may be a geek, but hey, I'm smarter than you are!
Awards:
Canned Ham Award - Thank you very much!
Beesting Award - How did I know? Mr. Green

Thank you very much!!!
Post 18 Mar 2006 06:48 pm
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
_Tim_
Kiwilicious
Administrator

Joined: 22 Mar 2005
Posts: 1259
Location: Where the wild things are.

Status: Offline


Xbox Live Gamertag:
TimNZ
Post subject: Reply with quote

modelerchris wrote:
XBox CDs actually work on my computer. But not the game.

lies
_________________
<- My experimental pages.
Post 18 Mar 2006 07:30 pm
View user's profile Send private message
Ammaar
Mao

Joined: 07 Oct 2004
Posts: 870
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Status: Offline


Post subject: Reply with quote

Must be using that special CD-ROM that emulates the game ... I was about to buy one, but then changed my mind.
_________________

2007-08
Best personality
Best respect towards everyone
--------------
Best Signature Award
Mr. Nice Guy Award Mr. Green
Post 18 Mar 2006 08:10 pm
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous: Post new topicReply to topic

Page 1 of 1 All times are GMT


Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Home - MM2C.com - Contact - Staff & Seniors - FAQ - Community Rules - Syndication


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group